Fund Recs is a global firm with offices located in Dublin, Waterford, Boston and New York. Many of these jurisdictions have data protection laws that protect the privacy of individuals by regulating the way in which businesses process personal information. These laws require businesses to be open and transparent in their use of personal information.

Fund Recs is committed to ensuring that privacy is protected and it strictly adheres to the provisions of all relevant data protection legislation globally, including the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Fund Rec’s intention is to be fully transparent about how it collects, uses, processes and ultimately protects personal data under any applicable data protection laws, and Fund Recs has therefore updated its Privacy Policy, which sets out its global standard. The Fund Recs Privacy Policy can be accessed here.

The GDPR require businesses that contract with a data processor to ensure that their contracts or arrangements for services contains certain contractual assurances. Fund Recs will, in the provision of services to clients (with the exception of liquidation services), to the extent it processes personal data, act as “data processor” and it has therefore produced a Data Processing Addendum which provides contractual assurances to its clients. The Addendum can be accessed here.

To the extent that Fund Recs accepts applications from candidates for employment, Fund Recs acts as a controller under GDPR. To that extent it has adopted Privacy Notices, which can be accessed here.

If you have any questions about how Fund Recs holds personal information, the contents of this page, or if you would like to be removed from our database, please contact: des@fundrecs.com

Fund Recs will endeavour to respond satisfactorily to any request, query, or complaint you may have. However, if you wish to make a formal complaint, or if you simply wish to learn more about your rights, you can contact the relevant data protection regulatory authority, as follows:

Dublin/Waterford:
Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, https://www.dataprotection.ie/

United States:
No current single national authority.